2015 AEA Annual Awards Ballot

Each year during the annual AEA International Convention & Trade Show, two prestigious awards are presented: the AEA Member of the Year, which honors an individual from an AEA member repair station; and the AEA Associate Member of the Year, which honors a manufacturer, distributor or service provider.

The winners of each award are recognized by their peers for their service and participation in the general aviation industry and in the association.

Two nominating committees – comprised of AEA member representatives, including the previous year’s winners – were created to prepare a slate of nominees for the annual awards.

AEA members are encouraged to honor fellow AEA members by taking a few moments to vote.

To vote, cast your ballot between January 13 and January 23.

Member of the Year Nominees (listed in alphabetical order)
   
Joe Braddock
Joe Braddock
Southeast Aerospace — Melbourne, Fla.
[+] Bio
   
Roger Dahler
Roger Dahler
Avionics Specialist — Memphis, Tenn.
[+] Bio
   
James Miller
James Miller
Brazos Avionics — Houston, Texas
[+] Bio
   
Fabian Oyarbide
Fabián Oyarbide
Redimec s.r.l. — Argentina
[+] Bio
   
Associate Member of the Year Nominees (listed in alphabetical order)
   
ACR/Artex
ACR Artex
[+] Bio
   
Bose
Bose Corp.
[+] Bio
   
FreeFlight Systems
Genesys Aerosystems
[+] Bio
   
Kadax Aero Supply
Kadex Aero Supply
[+] Bio
   
L-3 Avionics Systems
L-3 Avionics Systems
[+] Bio
   
Trig Avionics Limited
Trig Avionics Limited
[+] Bio


AEA Annual Awards Ballot

Please note: In order to vote, your company’s membership must be in good standing and any outstanding invoices for AEA and/or AVIONICS NEWS goods and services, must be paid in full.

Per the AEA Bylaws, each member company may cast one vote per award category. If you are not sure, please submit a ballot. Ballots will be qualified after January 23.


Member of the Year Nominees (listed in alphabetical order):
     
Joe Braddock / Southeast Aerospace — Melbourne, Fla.
Roger Dahler / Avionics Specialist — Memphis, Tenn.
James Miller / Brazos Avionics — Houston, Texas
Fabián Oyarbide / Redimec s.r.l. — Argentina
   
Associate Member of the Year Nominees (listed in alphabetical order):
   
ACR Artex
Bose Corp.
Genesys Aerosystems
Kadex Aero Supply
L-3 Avionics Systems
Trig Avionics Limited
   
Voter Information
   
First Name: *
Last Name: *
Company: *
City: *
State/Province:
Country: *
Phone: *
Email: *
Confirm Email: *
  * = required field



If you have any questions or trouble submitting your ballot, please contact the AEA at
816-347-8400.