Past AEA Annual Awards Recipients

2015
Individual – Joe Braddock 2013 Member of the Year Video
Associate -
L-3 Aviation Products 2013 Associate Member of the Year Video

2014
Individual – Michael Kus 2013 Member of the Year Video
Associate - PS Engineering 2013 Associate Member of the Year Video

2013
Individual – Kent McIntyre 2013 Member of the Year Video
Associate -
Sandia Aerospace 2013 Associate Member of the Year Video

2012
Individual – Jim Joubert 2012 Member of the Year Video
Associate - Mid-Continent Instruments and Avionics 2012 Associate Member of the Year Video

2011
Individual – Gunter Hemmel
Associate - Garmin

2010
Individual – Rick Ochs
Associate - DAC International

2009
Individual – Tom Richmond
Associate - Aspen Avionics

2008
Individual – Gary Harpster
Associate - EMTEQ

2007
Individual – Matt Fowle
Associate – Aircell

2006
Individual – Ray McDonald
Associate – Sandel Avionics

2005
Individual – Tom Greer
Associate – EDMO Distributors

2004
Individual – Fred Atwood
Associate – WSI

2003
Individual – Barry Aylward
Associate – Sandia Aerospace

2002
Individual - Ken Malone
Associate – Avidyne & UPSAT

2001
Individual - Dan Derby
Associate - Mid-Continent

2000
Individual - Rick Garcia
Associate - Garmin

1999
Individual - Bob Haase & Al Ingle
Associate - Universal Avionics

1998
Individual - Michael O’Leary
Associate - BFG Avionics Systems

1997
Individual - Ed Furst Sr. & Jim Lauer
Associate - PS Engineering

1996
Individual - Pat Ahr
Associate - S-TEC Corp.

1995
Individual - John Winter
Associate - EDMO Distributors

1994
Individual - Paul DeHerrera
Associate - Garmin

1993
Individual - Bill Faux
Associate - Trimble Navigation

1992
Individual - George Lewison
Associate - Dallas Avionics

1991
Individual - Jim Cook
Associate - Bendix/King

1990
Individual -  Robert Carpenter
Associate - Terra Avionics

1989
Individual - Leroy Davenport
Associate - II Morrow & Northstar

1988
Individual - Tom Sternig
Associate - Hawkins Associates

1987
Individual - Tommy Tomlinson
Associate - B & D Instruments

1986
Individual - James Griffin
Associate - ARNAV Systems

1985
Individual - Ron Hall
Associate - Global Systems

1984
Individual - Dutch Arver
Associate - S-TEC Corp. 

1983
Individual - Robert Samo
Associate - Texas Instruments

1982      
Individual - Robert Scott
Associate - Narco Avionics

1981
Individual - Don Castleberry
Associate - Sperry Flight Systems

1980
Individual - LeRoy Dahler
Associate - Canadian Marconi

1979
Individual - James Adams
Associate - King Radio

1978
Individual - Ed Stead
Associate - Foster Airdata

1977
Individual - Ed Furst Sr.
Associate - IFR Systems

1976
Individual - Jack Grose & Gene Zobisch
Associate - Wulfsberg Electronics

1975
Individual - Max Swafford
Associate - Collins Avionics

1974      
Individual - John Miller
Associate - Sperry Flight Systems

1973
Individual - Tom Kokocinski
Associate - King Radio

1972
Individual - Leo Bronee
Associate - Bendix Avionics

1971
Individual - Carl Schroeppel
Associate - Springer Aircraft

1970
Individual - George Matthews
Associate - Narco Avionics

1969
Individual - Russell Hammer
Associate - King Radio

1968
Individual - Edward Caldwell
Associate - Wilcox Electric

1967
Individual - Mrs. Jimmy VanAtta
Associate - Flite-Tronics Co.

1966      
Individual - W.M. (Winnie) Lentz
Associate - RCA Aviation

1965
Individual - Everett Kriese
Associate - King Radio

1964
Individual - Charles Peacock
Associate - Collins Radio